Azerbaijan’s trading house opens in Kiev
A solemn opening ceremony of Azerbaijan’s trading house has been held in the Ukrainian capital of Kiev.
An Azerbaijani delegation headed by the Minister of Economy Shahin Mustafayev, Ukrainian First Vice Prime Minister, Minister of Economic Development and Trade Stepan Kubiv, members of the Azerbaijan-Ukraine Interparliamentary Relations Working Group, as well as entrepreneurs attended the ceremony.
In his remarks, Shahin Mustafayev emphasized that Azerbaijan is strongly interested in maintaining cooperation with Ukraine, adding that the trading house will facilitate the implementation of joint business initiatives. “Representatives of almost 30 companies representing their products in the trading house attended the event. Among the products under the 'Made in Azerbaijan' brand to be presented in the trading house will be mineral waters, alcoholic beverages, cosmetics, motor oils, tea and other products,” the minister said.
First Vice Prime Minister Stepan Kubiv stressed the importance of developing bilateral cooperation, strengthening trade and economic cooperation between the countries. "One of the common goals is to increase the volume of mutual trade up to $1 billion per year. The next step for cooperation will be the opening of the Ukrainian trading house in Baku. More than 30 companies have expressed interest in this matter," Kubiv said.