Ukraine president: Since restoring independence, Azerbaijan pursuing persistent, principled foreign policy
President of Ukraine Petro Poroshenko has congratulated President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev.
“On behalf of the people of Ukraine and on my own behalf, I extend my heartfelt congratulations to you on the occasion of the 100th anniversary of the founding of the Azerbaijan Democratic Republic,” President Poroshenko said.
“A hundred years ago the people of Azerbaijan established the first model of democratic development in the Muslim East,” he added. “Under your leadership, the modern Republic of Azerbaijan demonstrates commitment to its ancient traditions of statehood and confidently moves forward towards the future progress of the developing country.”
“Since the restoration of its independence, Azerbaijan has been pursuing a persistent and principled foreign policy, which certainly helps significantly strengthen Baku's international influence on the global arena,” the president said.
“I would like to reiterate that Ukraine`s position on the issue of the restoration of the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan within its internationally recognized borders remains unchanged,” he said. “We also highly appreciate Azerbaijan`s consistent position supporting the territorial integrity of Ukraine.”
“I am confident that the enrichment of the relations of strategic partnership between our countries with practical contributions confirms the mutual deepening of comprehensive dialogue aimed at intensifying cooperation in all key areas,” President Poroshenko said.
“Taking this pleasant opportunity, I would like to once again invite you to pay an official visit to Ukraine at your convenience,” he stressed.
“I wish you the best of health, inexhaustible energy and success in all your plans and initiatives, and the friendly people of Azerbaijan peace, unity and prosperity,” the president added.