Monument of Nizami Ganjavi to be erected in Ukraine
Opening park named after Nizami Ganjavi and erection of his statue in Kharkiv, the second-largest city of Ukraine is planned.
The preliminary agreement regarding this was reached at the meeting between the ambassador of Azerbaijan to Ukraine Azer Khudiyev and Mayor of Kharkiv Hennady Kernes.
A.Khudiyev said at the meeting that Azerbaijan is ready for opening of Azerbaijani park in Kharkiv city and to invest.
“As in all areas, successful jointly projects are carried out between Azerbaijan and Ukraine in the culture field too. Cooperation between the two countries should be further strengthened,” the ambassador added.
Hennady Kernes stated that they are interested in the participation of Azerbaijani companies in renovation of subway, opening of new subway lines, opening of parks in Kharkiv city: “I invite Azerbaijani companies to participate at the projects of infrastructure works in Kharkiv.  We know that successful infrastructure projects are carried out in Azerbaijan. We are interested in the implementation of Azerbaijani model in Kharkiv."
Education issues of Azerbaijani students in Kharkiv and other issues of mutual interest have been discussed at the meeting as well.