From the President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelenskyy
To His Excellency Mr. Ilham Aliyev, the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan
Your Excellency!
On behalf of the people of Ukraine and on my own behalf, please accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of the national holiday of Azerbaijan - Independence Day.
Relations between our countries have deep historical roots and are based on mutual trust, respect, and effective cooperation. I am sure that we can fully realize the existing potential of strategic partnership between Kyiv and Baku in all areas of mutual interest with joint efforts.
Heydar Aliyev, the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people, whose 100th anniversary is being celebrated this year, said that there is no path as difficult as the path to independence. At the same time, despite all the difficulties, our countries are confidently advancing on this path. I would like to express my gratitude for Azerbaijan's consistent position on supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of our country within the internationally recognized borders at this difficult time for our state and the entire civilized world, during the ongoing war of Russia against Ukraine. I once again confirm Ukraine's unchanging position on supporting the territorial integrity and sovereignty of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
Taking advantage of this opportunity, I wish you good health, new achievements in the development of a strong and prosperous Azerbaijan, and peace, well-being and prosperity to the people of Azerbaijan.