From the President of Ukraine Volodymyr Zelenskyy to the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev
Please accept my sincere congratulations on the occasion of your re-election as the President of the Republic of Azerbaijan.
I wish you new great achievements in ensuring security, economic development and peace of the people of Azerbaijan.
I am confident that your re-election to the post of President will contribute to the further strengthening of our bilateral ties and will bring the cooperation between Ukraine and Azerbaijan to a new dynamic level.
It is extremely important that Ukraine and Azerbaijan mutually support the sovereignty and territorial integrity of both states within internationally recognized borders.
Today, when the Ukrainian people defend their freedom in the struggle against Russia, the solidarity of the Republic of Azerbaijan is of special significance. We are grateful for humanitarian aid, for participation in the process of restoring the infrastructure of cities affected by the war with Russia, demining the de-occupied territories of Ukraine.
I highly value our personal constructive and sincere dialogue, which gives important dynamics to Ukrainian-Azerbaijani cooperation. I am confident that the strategic partnership, based on respect and trust, will continue to strengthen.
I hope that Azerbaijan will be involved in the implementation of the Ukrainian peace formula and that you will take part in the first Peace Summit to be held in Switzerland.
Mr. President, I wish you good health, energy and new successes in your higher state activities.