Academician Zarifa Aliyeva commemorated in Irpin
The outstanding ophthalmologist scientist of Azerbaijan, academician Zarifa Aliyeva was commemorated in Irpen on her 39th death anniversary.
As reports  AZERTAJ, the event was attended by Ambassador of Azerbaijan to Ukraine Seymur Mardaliyev, Ambassador of Ukraine to Azerbaijan Yuriy Gusev, Mayor of Irpen Oleksandr Markushin, Head of SOCAR in Ukraine Elchin Mamedov, diplomats of the Embassy, leadership of Irpen City, staff of "Linguist" Lyceum Zarifa Aliyeva and representatives of local mass media.
Participants laid flowers at the monument to Academician Zarifa Alieva and paid tribute to her memory.
Valentina Antonenko, the director of the Linguist humanitarian lyceum named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva noted in her speech that today, as every year, the memory of Zarifa Aliyeva is being honored.
Then the students of the school recited the poem "Azerbaijan" in the Azerbaijani language.
Speakers at spoke about life and activities of Zarifa Aliyeva.
Then the guests went to the humanitarian lyceum "Linguist" named after Zarif Aliyeva and got acquainted with the museum named after the academician.
The mayor of Irpen, Oleksandr Markushyn, told AZERTAJ that Zarifa Aliyeva was a bright and dear person who helped people and lighted their way. Irpen, as always, honors the outstanding scientist-ophthalmologist with great respect.