Press-release on the telephone conversation between the Minister of Foreign Affairs of the Republic of Azerbaijan Jeyhun Bayramov and the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine Dmytro Kuleba
On May 13, 2024, the Minister of Foreign Affairs Jeyhun Bairamov had a telephone conversation with the Minister of Foreign Affairs of Ukraine Dmytro Kuleba.
The two sides discussed issues of cooperation between Azerbaijan and Ukraine in various spheres, in particular in the transport, energy and humanitarian spheres.
During the telephone conversation, satisfaction was expressed with the current level of strategic partnership relations between Azerbaijan and Ukraine.
It was noted that the relations between the two countries and peoples are based on historical ground and are constantly developing based on respect for the norms and principles of international law, in particular, territorial integrity and sovereignty.
The Ukrainian side emphasized the importance for the country of humanitarian aid provided by Azerbaijan to Ukraine, and expressed gratitude for it.
In addition, there was an exchange of views on other issues of bilateral and regional cooperation of mutual interest.