Delegation of the Parliament of the Republic of Azerbaijan visited Ukraine
Delegation headed by the chairman of the working group on Azerbaijan-Ukraine interparliamentary relations of the Milli Mejlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan Rufat Guliyev, consisting from the members of the group, MPs Sabir Hajiyev, Razi Nurullayev and Kamran Bayramov visited Ukraine on April 18-20, 2023 upon the invitation of the Verkhovna Rada of Ukraine.
During the visit the delegation met with the vice-speakers of the Verkhovna Rada Oleksandr Kornienko and Olena Kondratyuk, members of the friendship group in the Verkhovna Rada with the Milli Majlis of the Republic of Azerbaijan, vice-president of the Chamber of Commerce and Industry of Ukraine, vice-rectors and teachers of Taras Shevchenko Kyiv National University Kyiv, members of the public organization "Rada of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine", participated in the "iftar" dinner in the framework of the holy month of Ramadan.
The delegation was taken to the cities of Irpen and Bucha, got acquainted with the infrastructure destroyed during the war.
The delegation also visited the monuments of the National Leader of the Azerbaijani people Heydar Aliyev in Kiev and the prominent Azerbaijani ophthalmologist, academician Zarifa Aliyeva in Irpin, the park and the Lingvist Lyceum named after Zarifa Aliyeva, took part in the planting of 100 trees in honor of the 100th birth anniversary of the National Leader, organized by the head of the public organization "United Diaspora of Azerbaijanis of Ukraine" Hikmet Javad in Taras Shevchenko Park in the Kiev oblast.