Ambassador Seymur Mardaliyev visited the city of Irpin.
The newly appointed ambassador of Azerbaijan in Ukraine Seymur Mardaliyev visited city of İrpen on June 10, 2023.
Ambassador Seymur Mardaliyev, Mayor of Irpen Oleksandr Markushyn and the diplomats of the Embassy of Azerbaijan in Ukraine laid flowers at the monument to the outstanding scientist, ophthalmologist academician Zarifa Alieva in Irpen.
Ambassador Seymur Mardaliyev noted that on the instructions of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev, Azerbaijan always supports Ukraine, including the city of Irpin, and this support will continue. The ambassador noted that Irpen is the homeland of not only Ukrainians, but also Azerbaijanis. There is a street, a secondary school and a park named after Academician Zarifa Aliyeva. Irpen is a bridge of friendship between the peoples of Azerbaijan and Ukraine.
In his speech the mayor Oleksandr Markushyn evaluated Azerbaijan as a friendly and fraternal country for Ukraine. He emphasized that they saw the constant attention of Azerbaijan during the war, that the school in Irpen was quickly repaired by SOCAR through the instruction of the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev. He thanked the President of Azerbaijan Ilham Aliyev for supporting Irpen during the war.
Ambassador Seymur Mardaliev visited the territories of Irpen destroyed and damaged during the war.