Another humanitarian aid consisting of electrical equipment sent from Azerbaijan to Ukraine
Today, the first part of the electrical equipment by our state to provide humanitarian aid to Ukrainians was sent from the territory of the Sumgait Technopark.
AZERTAC reports that according to the Decree of President Ilham Aliyev dated July 17, 2023, the humanitarian cargo delivered by the Ministry of Energy includes more than 555,000 meters of electrical cables and wires. The humanitarian cargo, which is transported by 14 trucks, is sent to support the restoration of stable electricity supply in the affected areas of Ukraine.
The following parts of the said assistance with a total cost of 7.6 million US dollars, organized on the basis of applications received from Ukraine, is planned to be sent in the near future.
Should be noted, that Azerbaijan earlier sent humanitarian aid electrical equipment to Ukraine as well. The total amount of humanitarian assistance, including support for recovery and reconstruction, provided by the Republic of Azerbaijan to Ukraine is more than 33 million US dollars.
In total, 154 Ukrainian children who suffered from the war and lost relatives were brought to Azerbaijan for medical and social-psychological rehabilitation as part of humanitarian aid. The humanitarian lyceum "Linguist" named after Zarifa Aliyeva in Irpen city, which was destroyed as a result of military operations, has been completely restored, and the related work for solid restoration of a number of social objects in this city, which suffered serious damage, is being carried out by Azerbaijan.